‘DREAMERS’ an Official Selection at the 45th Montreal World Film Festival

 

(Courtesy Montreal World Film Festival)

OFFICIAL RELEASE — Organized within the framework of the Montreal World Film Festival, the Student Film Festival, held August 23 to 27, 2014, this year has 2 competitive sections, comprising 26 Canadian films and 60 international films respectively. The winning films will share 6 prizes, including the Norman McLaren Prize for best Canadian film and the jury award Most Promising Director.

The members of the 2014 jury are Roger Otis, Montreal filmmaker whose own short film is entered in this year’s official competition of the main festival, Leopoldo Soto, Mexican critic and filmmaker, and Alisi Telengut, who won two prizes at previous festivals.

Thoroughly eclectic, the 2014 edition comprises all forms and subjects. Locally, Concordia University has 4 films selected and the University of Montreal one. Simon Fraser University in Vancouver has nine films selected and Emily Carr University of Art and Design in Vancouver has one. From Ontario the festival has selected two films each from Humber College and Ryerson, and one each from the University of Western Ontario in London, and York University in Toronto. The University of Regina in Saskatchewan is represented by an experimental film.

The reputation of the Montreal festival has attracted many student films from around the world and this year, to accommodate the abundance of excellent foreign productions, an international competition was established. This section features films from 18 countries: the United States, South Korea,  Germany, Russia, Israel, Switzerland, Australia, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Serbia, Montenegro, Ireland, Spain, Austria, Cuba, France, Argentina and Poland. Prizes in both sections include the following categories: documentary, fiction, animation and experimental.

Founded by Serge Losique in 1969, the Student Film Festival is the oldest film festival in Canada and was incorporated into the World Film Festival in 1985. The Festival has an illustrious history of discovering new talent. Many of the young directors that have passed through its ranks over the years have gone on to become noted cineastes winning Oscars and other prizes around the world. Among them André Leduc, Joyce Borenstein, Veronica Soul, William McGillivray, Roger Cantin, Danyèle Patenaude, Jeannine Gagné, Franco Battista, Claude Laflamme, Barry Greenwald, Mario Bolduc, George Mihalka, Sturla Gunnarsson, Rafal Zielinski, Jean-Claude Lauzon, Christian Duguay, Geoff Bowie, Jeff Abugov, Stephen Reizes, Peter Mettler, Bachar Chbib, Attila Bertalan, Stefan Pleszczynski, Arto Paragamian, Benoît Pilon, André Turpin, Ann Marie Fleming…

LIST OF FILMS
 
STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL – NATIONAL COMPETITION
Bed / Frame / Alysha  Seriani, Jae Woo Kang, Jessica Johnson / Canada
Bromance / Florence Pelletier / Canada
Burned / Cole Northey / Canada
Copper or Plastic / Michael Gannon / Canada
Cultivator of the Way / Rheanna Toy / Canada
Debt Sentence / Travis Welowszky / Canada
Driftwood / Chris Barnard / Canada
Emma / Aerlan Barrett / Canada
Happy Endings / Hannes Thor Arason / Canada
Hard Card / Lucas Hrubizna / Canada
Inside Voice / Weiyuan Li / Canada
La Gardienne / Pier-Philippe Chevigny / Canada
Last Night's Party / Jacqueline Andrade, Mark Cira / Canada
Lifers / Joel Andrew Salaysay / Canada
My Buddy / Mark Moliterni / Canada
Naked Eye / Lilian Sepulveda Navarrete / Canada
Objective Love / Lucia Lozano / Canada
Pull Your Pants Up / Adrian Wallace / Canada
Razones / Milad Alamkhany / Canada
Ropes / Monica Cheema / Canada
Running By / Bryce  Gamache / Canada
The Katherine Problem / Joseph Carney / Canada
'Til Death / Connor Gaston / Canada
Un après-midi avec Paolo / Anabelle Lavoie / Canada
Unordinary Journey in an Ordinary Day / Yoshino Aoki / Canada
Wake / Marc-Olivier Harvey / Canada
 
STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL – INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Marea / Adam Breier / Cuba
17 anni / 17 ans / Filippo Demarchi / Switzerland
Ein Tag am Meer / Aline Chukwuedo / Germany
Alice / Geoffroy Faugérolas / USA
Aussi loin / Franziska  M. Hoenisch / France, Germany
Jetzt jetzt jetzt / Christin Freitag / Germany
Berlin Troika / Andrej Gontcharov / Germany
Blur Blue / Sonja Polligkeit / Germany
Bonne Espérance / Kaspar Schiltknecht / Switzerland
Burrow / Natalie Erika James / Australia
Canuck Black / Rebecca Archer / United Kingdom
Devil / Lisa Bierwirth / Germany
Door God / Yulin Liu / USA
Dreamers / Joseph Dwyer / USA
Elisabeth / Katharina Woll / Germany
Enquête familiale en pays limitrophe / Quentin Bernard / France
Espés / Tanit  Fernandez, Isaac Rodriguez / Spain
I Don’t Say Goodbye, I Say See You Soon / Giuliana Monteiro / USA
Fliegen / Katharina Woll / Germany
Full-Windsor / Faraday Okoro / USA
Gabriel / Benjamin Chimoy / Germany, Spain
How to Avoid Annoying People / Ariel Nasser / USA
I've Been a Sweeper / Ciarán Dooley / Ireland
In Passing / Alan Miller / USA
Karaganda / Max Weissberg / USA
Un Sueño Recurrente / Santiago Esteves / Argentina
Serori / Pedro Collantes / Netherlands
The Way Home / Ting Song / USA
Keep It Cool / Na'ama Keha / Israel
Le Doigt d'honneur / Malika Pellicioli / Switzerland
Load / Niv Shpigel / Robert Moreno / Israel
Love at Last Sight / Oscar Hernandez-Topete / USA
Mamis: A Family Portrait / Virginia Fuentes / United Kingdom
Marijina Epizoda / Sanja Zivkovic / Serbie / Montenegro
Has Anyone Seen Eyal Nurich? / Shira Porat / Israel
Michael S., Recollected / Steven Swirko / Austria
Morning / Yakie Ayalon / Israel
My Stuffed Granny / Effie Pappa / United Kingdom
Nadeshda / Anna Frances Ewert / Germany
Ni-Ni / Melissa Hickey / USA
Mein letztes Konzert / Selcuk Zvi Cara / Germany
Oh! My Princess / Heewook Sa / South Korea
Paris on the Water / Hadas Ayalon / Israel
Porzellan / Katinka Narjes / Germany
Rainbow / Marina Solovieva / Russia
Rendezvous / Sylvia Borges / Germany
Roughstock / Jessica Baclesse / USA
Erlösung / Mark Gerstorfer / Austria
Scaremonger / Sasa Numic / USA
Shoes from Trieste / Gregor Božic / Germany
Si no se puede bailar, esta no es mi Revolución / Lillah Halla / Cuba
Smut / Tom Sveen / USA
The Life and Death of Tommy Chaos and Stacey Danger / Michael Lukk Litwak / USA
The Divide / Ashley Monti / USA
The Immaculate Reception / Charlotte Glynn / USA
Las Cieni / Andrzej Cichocki / Poland
The Tour Guide / Amos Geva / Israel
The Wonderful / Erin Good / Australia
Tobacco Burn / Justin Liberman / USA
Woman in Fragments / Quan Zhou / USA
 
Information
Sandrine Mathieu
Publicist
sandrineffm@gmail.com
514 430-4546
 
Lison Lescarbeau
Director of communications
lisonffm@gmail.com
514 526-5046

 
Source: http://www.ffm-montreal.org/en/press-relea...